Privacy Policy

We treat your personal data confidentially in compliance with the legal requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other legal requirements and according to these privacy guidelines.

Equinox (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is responsible for operating https://www.equinox-eu.com (the “site”). You may use this site without giving us personal data (informations linked to your person). We collect and process personal data only to provide services you requested. By using our site and submitting personal data you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Your data will only transmitted to our alliance partner institutions. Your data will not be transferred to third parties, unless this is needed in order to deliver the requested service. In this case we will ask for your permission prior to transferring data to third parties.

How do we collect information?

Data collected includes information that you provide directly and web data that may be automatically received and recorded by us from your browser :

  •  Information you provide directly ​: Certain pages on the Site may invite you to share personally identifying information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, or other information you provide when submitting a form. Sharing this information will allow you to send us a message or feedback, join our email list or to participate in other similar online activities.
  •  Web data ​: We may automatically receive and record information from your browser when you visit our Site. The information that we collect with these automated methods may include your IP address, cookie information, browser type, system type, and the referring URL.

    In addition, if you sign up for our email list, we may send you an email that includes an embedded image to track open rates or URLs that allow us to track click-rates.

    We may also use cookies to improve website performance, to remember user preferences and settings, and to collect analytic data. By “cookies” we mean small files placed on to your device by websites you visit. “Cookies” may also refer to local storage, which is a mechanism similar to cookies where the information is stored within your web browser. In some instances, we place these cookies ourselves. 

    To find out more about cookies or how to delete cookies in your browser, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

    We use cookies
    – to compile statistical data on the use of our website, in order to monitor and improve it;
    – to allow us to share our web pages via social media platforms;
    – to facilitate users’ ability to navigate through our website.

What we do with the information we collect?

We may use your data to:

  • Provide you with our services, to respond to your requests
  • Measure and improve the performance of our Site.
  • Investigate or maintain the stability and security of our Site.

We retain information as long as it is valid and used strictly in the course of our organization in accordance with the GDPR. As mentioned below, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data from our databases.

Third Party Links and Hosted Content

Our Site is connected in a variety of ways to content hosted by third parties, including links to social media sites, links to other sites, and embedded media. When you access this content, third party content hosts may place tracking devices (e.g. cookies or pixels) on your computer, access existing tracking devices that were set when you previously visited other websites, or otherwise gather information about you as you access their content. When you click on links to third party websites, including social media sites, you will leave our Site. To learn about how those third parties treat the data they collect through tracking devices and otherwise, see their respective online privacy policies and other posted guidance. When you view embedded media, such as videos, that are hosted on other platforms, such as YouTube, but viewable directly through the buttons we provide, you will remain on our Site but you will be visiting these third party’s web environments. In these instances, we make clear that you are viewing external content when you click on links or buttons.

Your Rights

You have the right to demand free of charge information about what personal data we have saved about you, about its origin, recipients, and the purpose of its processing. You have the right to correction, erasure or suspension of your data. In these or any other cases concerning privacy and your personal data you may contact us:

Contact

Name:
Address:
Telefon: XXXXX
Telefax: XXXXX
E-Mail: secretariat@equinox-eu.com
Website: https://www.equinox-eu.com

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your data, please contact us. Of course, you also have the right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority:

Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
Telefon: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Telefax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
E-Mail: commission@privacycommission.be
Homepage: www.privacycommission.be

We reserve the right to amend these regulations to improve and update them so as to comply with the latest regulation developments.

This policy is effective from: X
This policy was last updated: X